Student Award Winners

 

 

 

Gold Medal Recipients

 

Canadian Society of Exercise Physiologists (CSEP)

 

Henry Woltman Award

 

Canadian Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance (CAHPERD)

 

Tom Kendall Student/Athlete Academic Award

 

Chuck Badcock Athletic Therapy Scholarship

 

Sam Diamond Athletic Therapy Scholarship

 

Gord Mackie Athletic Therapy Scholarship

 

Manitoba Brain Injury Association Athletic Therapy Scholarship

 

Dick Lepage Award

 

 

Kinesiology and Applied Health
Gold Medal Recipients

2007/08           Nicola Dirks ( 4 Yr. Degree)

2007/08           Daniel Mazur (General Degree)

2006/07           Valerie Carson

2005/06           Tara Voklart
2004/05           Brent Lagae
2003/04           Tifaney McKay
2002/03           Leah Plotnikoff
2001/02           Sarah Prouse
2000/01           Corley Magnuson
1999/00           Devin Nowroski
1998/99           Pamela Ainley           
1997/98           Anna Weber
1996/97           Kristi Willoughby
1995/96           Jennifer Cowie 
1994/95           Laurie – Ann Hellsten
1993/94           Lois Dueck
1992/93           Derrick Leitch (first winner)     

 

Back to top

 

Canadian Society of Exercise Physiologists (CSEP)
 Student Award Winners

2007/08           Heidi Robinson

2006/07           Thea Cooney

2005/06           Tara Volkart
2004/05           Ashleigh Sprange
2003/04           Renee Delorme
2002/03           Lori Froese
2001/02           Leonna Bond
2000/01           Jim Dear
1999/00           Kelly Johnson
1998/99           Pamela Ainley
1997/98           No record
1996/97           No record
1995/96           Roland Reenders
1994/95           Kelly Livesley
1993/94           Zdan Shulakewych
1992/93           None Awarded
1991/92           Laura Menheer
1990/91           Val Krentz
1989/90           Chad Goodall

1987/88           None Awarded
1986/87           David Robinson
1988/89           None Awarded

 

Back to top

 

Henry Woltman Award

2007/08           Judit Takacs

2006/07           Bonnie Kroeker
2005/06           Jeffrey Ayre
2004/05           Brent Lagae
2003/04           Ashleigh Sprange
2002/03           Chantale Lussier
2001/02           Jason Brooks
2000/01           David Telles-Langdon
1999/00           Susan Oehlerking
1998/99           Devin Nowroski
1997/98           Anna Weber
1996/97           Kristi Willoughby         

Back to top

                                   

Canadian Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance (CAHPERD) Student Awards

2007/08           Matt Opalko

2006/07           Alyssa Rajotte

2005/06           Rick Forfar
2004/05           Val Carson
2003/04           Tannis Grills
2002/03          
2001/02           Ashleigh Mutcher
2000/01          
1999/00           Tim Plett
1998/99          
1997/98           Sonia Blank
1996/97          
1995/96           Jennifer Cowie 
1994/95           Corrina Turzak
1993/94           Pam Flick
1992/93           Lois Hiebert
1991/92           Leanne Nazer
1990/91           Joanne Onishko
1989/90           None Awarded
1988/89           None Awarded
1987/88           Margaret Mulder
1986/87           Deborak Doerksen

Back to top

           

Tom Kendall Student/Athlete Academic Award

2007/08           TBA

2006/07           Christa Desrochers           

2005/06           Lee Hrenchuk  (WVB)
2004/05           Lee Hrenchuk  
2003/04           Tim McDowell
2002/03           Tim McDowell
2001/02           Talitha Lemoine
2000/01           Jolene Shewchuk
1999/00           David Bonin
1998/99           David Bonin
1997/98           Chantal Deslauriers
1996/97           Bradley Ander
1995/96           Cam Borody

 

Back to top

 

Chuck Badcock Athletic Therapy Scholarship

2007/08           Julie Dacquay

2006/07           Mathew Christian

2005/06           Kim Baril
2004/05           Jeremy James Wellwood
2003/04           Martin Daneault

 

Back to top

 

Sam Diamond Athletic Therapy Scholarship

2007/08           Robyn Edge

2006/07           Brigitte Roy

2005/06           Jacqueline Hay
2004/05           Christine Louise Johnston
2003/04           Ashleigh Sprange

 

Back to top

 

Gord Mackie Athletic Therapy Scholarship

2007/08           Mathew Christian                      
2006/07           Melissa Britton

2005/06           Jeremy Chopek

 

Back to top

 

Manitoba Brain Injury Association Athletic Therapy Scholarship
2007/08           Kaylee Woodward
2006/07           Stuart Klassen

2005/06           Thea Cooney

 

Back to top

 

Dick Lepage Award

2007/08           Ashley Toet (Fourth Year Student)

2007/08           Chris Omori (Fifth Year Student)

 

Back to top